Welcome to Celtic Fringe | Join | Help
 
The World Pipe Band Champions
Grade 1
Year Band Venue Pipe Major
Cowal Highland Games 1906-1946 (Unofficial Worlds)
1906 1st Vn.Bn Highland Light Infantry (1) Cowal P/M John M Gillies
1907 3rd Bn. Lanarkshire Vn. Regiment (1) Cowal P/M E MacPherson
1908 5th Vn. Bn. Highland Light Infantry (1) Cowal P/M John M Gillies
1909 Stonehouse (1) Cowal P/M Hector McInnes
1910 5th Vn. Bn. Highland Light Infantry (2) Cowal P/M John M Gillies
1911 5th Vn. Bn. Highland Light Infantry (3) Cowal P/M John M Gillies
1912 5th Vn. Bn. Highland Light Infantry (4) Cowal P/M John M Gillies
1913 7th Vn. Bn. Highland Light Infantry (1) Cowal P/M Farquhar MacRae
1914 - 1918 World War 1
1919 Edinburgh City Police
(Lothian & Borders Police)
Cowal P/M Hugh Calder
1920 City of Glasgow Police Pipe Band
(Strathclyde Police) (1)
Cowal William Gray
1921 City of Glasgow Pipe Band (2) Cowal P/M William Fergusson
1922 City of Glasgow Pipe Band (3) Cowal P/M William Fergusson
1923 City of Glasgow Pipe Band (4) Cowal P/M William Fergusson
1924 Millhall Scout Pipe Band Cowal P/M George D MacDonald
1925 Clan MacRae Society* Cowal P/M William Fergusson
1926 Millhall Scout Pipe Band Cowal P/M George D MacDonald
1927 MacLean (1) Cowal P/M William Sloan
1928 MacLean (2) Cowal P/M William Sloan
1929 Glasgow Corporation Tramways Cowal P/M Gavin L Robertson
1930 Millhall Scout Pipe Band Cowal P/M George D MacDonald
1931 Glasgow Corporation Tramways Cowal P/M Peter Fleming
1932 Clan MacRae Society* Cowal P/M John F Nicoll
1933 Clan MacRae Society Cowal P/M John F Nicoll
1934 Cowal Clan MacRae Society Cowal P/M John F Nicoll
1935 MacLean (3) Cowal P/M William Sloan
1936 City of Glasgow Police Pipe Band
(Strathclyde Police) (5)
Cowal John MacDonald, South Uist
1937 City of Glasgow Police Pipe Band
(Strathclyde Police) (6)
Cowal John MacDonald, South Uist
1938 City of Glasgow Police Pipe Band
(Strathclyde Police) (7)
Cowal John MacDonald, South Uist
1939 City of Glasgow Police Pipe Band
(Strathclyde Police) (8)
Cowal John MacDonald, South Uist
1940 - 1945 World War 2
1946 City of Glasgow Police Pipe Band
(Strathclyde Police) (9)
Cowal John MacDonald, South Uist
Scottish Pipe Band Association (since 1947)
1947 Bowhill Colliery Edinburgh C. Sutherland
1948 Shotts & Dykehead Caledonia (1) Glasgow T. McAllister,Snr.B.E.M
1949 Glasgow Police (10) Edinburgh J. MacDonald
1950 Edinburgh Police Dundee D.S. Ramsay
1951 Glasgow Police (11) Edinburgh J. MacDonald
1952 Shotts & Dykehead Caledonia (2) Ayr T. McAllister,Snr.B.E.M.
1953 Clan McRae Edinburgh A. MacLeod
1954 Edinburgh Police Aberdeen D.S. Ramsay
1955 Muirhead & Sons Stirling J. Smith
1956 Muirhead & Sons Belfast J. Smith
1957 Shotts & Dykehead Caledonia (3) Paisley J.K. MacAllister
1958 Shotts & Dykehead Caledonia (4) Aberdeen J.K. MacAllister
1959 Shotts & Dykehead Caledonia (5) Kirkcaldy J.K. MacAllister
1960 Shotts & Dykehead Caledonia (6) Inverness J.K. MacAllister
1961 Muirhead & Sons Edinburgh J. Smith
1962 227 A &SH Regt.R.A. (T.A.) Belfast J.Weatherston,M.B.E., B.E.M.
1963 Edinburgh Police Dumfries I. McLeod
1964 Edinburgh Police Ayr I. McLeod
1965 Muirhead & Sons Forfar R. Hardie
1966 Muirhead & Sons Inverness R. Hardie
1967 Muirhead & Sons Oban R. Hardie
1968 Muirhead & Sons Grangemouth R. Hardie
1969 Muirhead & Sons Perth R. Hardie
1970 Shotts & Dykehead Caledonia (7) Aberdeen T. McAllister, Jnr.
1971 Edinburgh Police Lanark I. McLeod
1972 Edinburgh Police Hawick I. McLeod
1973 Shotts & Dykehead Caledonia (8) Ayr T. McAllister, Jnr.
1974 Shotts & Dykehead Caledonia (9) Stirling T. McAllister, Jnr.
1975 Edinburgh Police Corby I. McLeod
1976 Strathclyde Police (12) Hawick I. MacLellan, B.E.M.
1977 Dysart & Dundonald (1) Aberdeen R. Shepherd
1978 Dysart & Dundonald (2) Lanark R. Shepherd
1979 Strathclyde Police (13) Nottingham I. MacLellan, B.E.M.
1980 Shotts & Dykehead Caledonia (10) Glasgow T. McAllister, Jnr.
1981 Strathclyde Police (14) Aberdeen I. MacLellan, B.E.M.
1982 Strathclyde Police (15) Glenrothes I. MacLellan, B.E.M.
1983 Strathclyde Police (16) Glasgow I. MacLellan, B.E.M.
1984 Strathclyde Police (17) Glasgow I. MacLellan, B.E.M.
1985 Strathclyde Police (18) Hamilton I. MacLellan, B.E.M.
1986 Strathclyde Police (19) Glasgow I. MacLellan, B.E.M.
1987 78th Fraser Highlanders (Canada) (1) Glasgow W. Livingstone
1988 Strathclyde Police (19) Glasgow I. MacLellan, B.E.M.
1989 Strathclyde Police (20) Glasgow I. MacLellan, B.E.M.
1990 Strathclyde Police (21) Glasgow I. MacLellan, B.E.M.
1991 Strathclyde Police (22) Glasgow I. MacLellan, B.E.M.
1992 Field Marshall Montgomery (1) Glasgow Richard Parkes
1993 Field Marshall Montgomery (2) Glasgow Richard Parkes
1994 Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia (11) Glasgow R. Mathieson
1995 Simon Fraser University (Canada) (1) Glasgow T. Lee
1996 Simon Fraser University (Canada) (2) Glasgow T. Lee
1997 Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia (12) Glasgow R. Mathieson
1998 Victoria Police (1) Glasgow Nat Russell
1999 Simon Fraser University (Canada) (3) Glasgow T. Lee
2000 Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia (13) Glasgow R. Mathieson
2001 Simon Fraser University (Canada) (4) Glasgow T. Lee
2002 Field Marshall Montgomery (3) Glasgow Richard Parkes
2003 Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia (14) Glasgow R. Mathieson
2004 Field Marshall Montgomery (4) Glasgow Richard Parkes
2005 Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia (15) Glasgow R. Mathieson
2006 Field Marshall Montgomery (5) Glasgow Richard Parkes
2007 Field Marshall Montgomery (6) Glasgow Richard Parkes
2008 Simon Fraser University (Canada) (5) Glasgow T. Lee
2009 Simon Fraser University (Canada) (6) Glasgow T. Lee
2010 St. Laurence O'Toole (Dublin) (1) Glasgow T. Tully
2011 Field Marshall Montgomery (7) Glasgow Richard Parkes
2012 Field Marshall Montgomery (8) Glasgow Richard Parkes
2013 Field Marshall Montgomery (9) Glasgow Richard Parkes
2014 Field Marshall Montgomery (10) Glasgow Richard Parkes
2015 Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia (16) Glasgow Ryan Canning
2016 Field Marshall Montgomery (11) Glasgow Richard Parkes
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       



    Celtic Fringe 2002 - 2016