Welcome to Celtic Fringe | Join | Help
 
Past Winners
World Pipe Band
All Ireland Senior Solo Drumming
All Ireland Pipe Band
World Solo Drumming
World G1 Drum Corp
Gold Medal - Argyllshire
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 



All Ireland Senior Solo Drumming Champions
(Sean 'Bisto' Keogh Trophy)
NOTE : I would be grateful to receive any information on winners not listed .We are unfortunately left with a number of gaps in the record .
1952 Sean (Bisto ) Keogh Fintan Lalor Pipe Band
1953 Christy Merrigan Fintan Lalor Pipe Band
1955 J. Seaton Ballycoan
1958 Frank Saunders St. Laurence O'Toole Pipe Band
1963 William Barnham Robert Armstrong Memorial Pipe Band
1965 John Rea Ballycoan
1966 J. Gamble Banbridge
1969 Ronnie Dickson Dromara
1971 J. Gamble Anna Holt
1972 Frank Gibson Robert Armstrong Memorial Pipe Band
1973 Frank Gibson Ballycoan
1974 Frank Gibson Ballycoan
1975 Frank Gibson Ballycoan
1976 Frank Gibson Ballycoan
1977 William Barnham Robert Armstrong Memorial Pipe Band
1978 William Barnham Robert Armstrong Memorial Pipe Band
1979 G. Cairns Robert Armstrong Memorial Pipe Band
1980 G. Cairns Robert Armstrong Memorial Pipe Band
1981 Frank Gibson Cullybackey
1982 Andrew Scullion Cullybackey
1983 Andrew Scullion Cullybackey
1984 Keith Orr RUC
1985 E. Scullion Bellaghy
1986 Andrew Scullion Cullybackey
1987 Andrew Scullion Cullybackey
1988 Andrew Scullion Cullybackey
1989 John Keogh St. Laurence O'Toole Pipe Band
1990 John Keogh St. Laurence O'Toole Pipe Band
1991 Andrew Scullion Cullybackey
1992 Andrew Scullion Cullybackey
1993 Stephen Creighton St. Joseph's , Clondalkin
1994 Andrew Scullion Cullybackey
1995 Andrew Scullion Cullybackey
1995 Andrew Scullion Cullybackey
1996 Andrew Scullion Eden
1997 Andrew Scullion Eden
1998 Andrew Scullion Eden
1999 Andrew Scullion Field Marshall Montgomery Mem. Pipe Band
2000 Aaron McCarten Ravara
2001 Andrew Scullion Field Marshall Montgomery Mem. Pipe Band
2002 Andrew Scullion  
2003 Stephen Creighton St. Laurence O'Toole's
2004 Stephen Creighton St. Laurence O'Toole's
2005 Stephen Creighton St. Laurence O'Toole's
2006 Steven McWhirter SFU
2007 Steven McWhirter SFU
2008 Stephen Creighton St. Laurence O'Toole's
2009 Stephen Creighton St. Laurence O'Toole's
2010 William Glenholmes Cullybackey
2011 Steven McWhirter Inverary and District Pipe Band
2012 Steven McWhirter Inverary and District Pipe Band
     
     
     


 
  Celtic Fringe 2002 - 2012