Welcome to Celtic Fringe | Join | Help
 
Past Winners
World Pipe Band
All Ireland Senior Solo Drumming
All Ireland Pipe Band
World Solo Drumming
World G1 Drum Corp
Gold Medal - Argyllshire
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 



World Championships Grade One Best Drum Corps
Year Band Leading Drummer
1947 Clan MacRae J. Cairns
1948 Renfrew PB Alex MacGregor
1949 Clan MacRae Willie Paterson
1950 Clan MacRae Willie Paterson
1951 Glasgow PB Alex McCormick
1952 Glasgow PB Alex McCormick
1953 Dalzeil Highland PB Alex Duthart
1954 Red Hackle PB Alex Ross
1955 Red Hackle PB Alex Ross
1956 Fintan Lalor PB Christy Merrigan
1957 Shotts & Dykehead Caledonia PB Alex Duthart
1958 Shotts & Dykehead Caledonia PB Alex Duthart
1959 Shotts & Dykehead Caledonia PB Alex Duthart
1960 Shotts & Dykehead Caledonia PB Alex Duthart
1961 Shotts & Dykehead Caledonia PB Alex Duthart/J. Hutton
1962 Shotts & Dykehead Caledonia PB Alex Duthart
1963 Shotts & Dykehead Caledonia PB Alex Duthart
1964 Edinburgh Police PB Robert Mongtomery  
1965 Renfrew PB Alex Hosie
1966 Invergordon Distillery PB Alex Duthart
1967 Invergordon Distillery PB Alex Duthart
1968 Edinburgh Police PB Alex Duthart
1969 Shotts & Dykehead Caledonia PB  Bill Stevenson
1970 Shotts & Dykehead Caledonia PB Alex Duthart
1971 Shotts & Dykehead Caledonia PB Alex Duthart
1972 Strathclyde Police PB Alex Connell
1973 Shotts & Dykehead Caledonia PB Alex Duthart
1974 British Caledonian Airways PB Joe Noble
1975 Dysart & Dundonald PB James King
1976 Dysart & Dundonald PB James King
1977 Dysart & Dundonald PB James King
1978 Shotts & Dykehead Caledonia PB Alex Duthart
1979 Triumph Street PB W. McErlean
1980 Dysart & Dundonald PB James King
1981 Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia PB Tom Brown
1982 Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia PB Tom Brown
1983 Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia PB Tom Brown
1984 Shotts & Dykehead Caledonia PB  John Scullion
1985 Polkemmet Grorud PB Jim Kilpatrick
1986 Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia PB Tom Brown
1987 78th Fraser Highlanders PB J. Reid Maxwell
1988 Shotts & Dykehead Caledonia PB Jim Kilpatrick
1989 Shotts & Dykehead Caledonia PB Jim Kilpatrick
1990 Shotts & Dykehead Caledonia PB  Jim Kilpatrick
1991 Shotts & Dykehead Caledonia PB  Jim Kilpatrick
1992 Shotts & Dykehead Caledonia PB Jim Kilpatrick
1993 Shotts & Dykehead Caledonia PB Jim Kilpatrick
1994 Shotts & Dykehead Caledonia PB Jim Kilpatrick
1995 Shotts & Dykehead Caledonia PB  Jim Kilpatrick
1996 Shotts & Dykehead Caledonia PB Jim Kilpatrick
1997 Shotts & Dykehead Caledonia PB Jim Kilpatrick
1998 Shotts & Dykehead Caledonia PB Jim Kilpatrick
1999 Simon Fraser University PB J. Reid Maxwell
2000 RUC Gary Corkin
2001 Boghall & Bathgate Gordon Brown
2002 Shotts & Dykehead Caledonia PB Jim Kilpatrick
2003 Shotts & Dykehead Caledonia PB Jim Kilpatrick
2004 Simon Fraser University (Canada) J. Reid Maxwell
2005 Shotts & Dykehead Caledonia PB Jim Kilpatrick
2006 St. Laurence O'Toole (Republic of Ireland) Stephen Creighton
2007 78th Fraser Highlanders Drew Duthart
2008 Simon Fraser University (Canada) J. Reid Maxwell
2009 Simon Fraser University (Canada) J. Reid Maxwell
2010 St. Laurence O'Toole (Republic of Ireland) Stephen Creighton
2011 Shotts & Dykehead Caledonia PB Jim Kilpatrick
2012 Boghall & Bathgate Gordon Brown
     
     


 
  Celtic Fringe 2002 - 2012